Table of Contents
[…] MA General Laws Part IV, Title I, Ch. 267, Section 23: Bank notes or bills for a fraction of a dollar: “Whoever receives or puts in circulation as currency a bank note or bill which is, or a part of which is, for any fractional part of a dollar shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five dollars.”
Virginia
Code of Virginia § 6.2-202(A) Issuance of currency and related prohibited acts. “No individual or entity, unless authorized by law, shall: 1) Issue any note, bill, scrip, or other paper or thing with intent that the same be circulated as currency; or 2) Otherwise deal, trade, or carry on business as a bank of circulation.”